privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY (Update 24 May 2018)

This Policy intends to make users / advertisers aware of the general rules for the treatment of personal data, which are collected and processed in strict respect and compliance with the provisions of the personal data protection legislation in force at all times, namely the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 ("GDPR").

We are a family owned and operated business.

Newevents, Lda. Respects your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we can use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share it, for how long we keep it, as well as how to contact us and exercise your rights.

WHO WE ARE?

Your data will be processed by Newevents, legal person no. 507660331, headquartered at Rua Movimento das Forças Armadas, no. 30, Loja B, 2845-605 Seixal, Portugal, phone number 21 254 8200 email info@newevents.com. en , hereinafter referred to as "Newevents" "or" we ".

We are a family owned and operated business.

You can visit our website without providing any personal data. We only store information regarding access data without direct connection to the person or page from which the connection was made. The information collected is intended solely and exclusively to improve our offer and does not allow any kind of connection to you.

The collection of personal data is only made when requested any provision of services or information.
In this case, and in accordance with applicable law and your rights, we will collect, process and use personal data after obtaining your consent to process your personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

When filling out the forms available on our website, your personal data (such as name, email, or phone number) is collected by Newevents and treated in order to answer your questions, requests or provide you with information.

By making your contacts available to us, Newevents may contact you for marketing purposes related to its services, provided that you have consented to the processing of your personal data for this purpose. If you consent, you will receive marketing communications via email or sms. You may at any time oppose this data processing.

The personal data you provide to us will also be processed for the purposes indicated at the time of collection.

Your consent is essential and mandatory for Newevents to process your personal data for these purposes.

CONSENT TO RECEIVE NEWSLETTER

By agreeing to this privacy policy, you give us your consent for us to use your personal data, so that, in accordance with the notification settings, that is, there is the corresponding explicit consent as well as all legal requirements, to inform or ask you about our products, offers and services. It is possible to cancel the subscription at any time and free of charge, through an existing link in the newsletter. As soon as you agree to receive our newsletter (for example, by activating the corresponding checkbox found on the newsletter subscription page, or on campaign subscription forms), you also declare that you agree to receive, in your email address, our advertising newsletters with content selected by us. Sending can be done regularly or irregularly and contain information, not only about our events, but also advertising or offers from third parties.
However, if you do not want to subscribe to our newsletter or if you do not want to receive advertising messages, you can object to this at any time. To do this, just send us a text message (eg an email, a letter). You can also unsubscribe from our newsletter using a unsubscribe link that you will find in all of our newsletters.

DURING HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Our policy is to retain data only for the period necessary to comply with the purposes for which it was collected. However, in certain cases, we may retain data for longer periods.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

All data received by us is stored and used internally. By agreeing to our privacy policy, you declare that you agree that your email is subject to tracking behavior in terms of clicks you make, with the aim of allowing us to show and send you the most appropriate offers. Therefore, we guarantee the treatment of your data in an absolutely confidential manner and in accordance with the legal provisions in force, so your data will only be used for the purpose of the services for which they are intended.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

At any time, you can:

1. Request access to the information we hold about you

2. Request rectification of information if it is inaccurate or incomplete

3. Request the deletion of your personal data without undue delay

If you intend to exercise any of your rights, you must contact us in writing by e-mail: info@newevents.com.pt or by letter, sent to the address Movimento das Forças Armadas, nº 30, Loja B, 2845 -605 Seixal, Portugal.

Your requests will be treated with special care so that we can ensure the effectiveness of your rights. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity to ensure that personal data is shared only with the holder.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission https://www.cnpd.pt/ .

USE OF COOKIES

On different pages we use Cookies to make visiting our websites attractive and enabling the use of specific functions. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer. The cookies themselves do not identify the individual user, only the computer used. Cookies are not used to collect personal information.

Most of the Cookies used by us are deleted from your hard drive after the Browser closes (called Session Cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer again on your next visit (called permanent cookies).

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, where required by law, or if such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data performed by Google. By using this web site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google, in the manner and for the purposes described above. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all the features of our website. You can also prevent your data (including your IP address) that is generated by that cookie from being collected, used and transformed by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google .com / dlpage / gaoptout? hl = en-US .
In addition, we also use the so-called Google Tag Manager of the company Google Inc. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows us to manage, on a platform, the so-called Website-Tags. Tags are small programs on fabfab's web pages, which are used, in particular, to measure the quantity and behavior of visitors, as well as to evaluate the effect of online advertising and social networks. Tag Manager does not collect any personal data, it only administers other Tags.

You can allow, block or delete cookies installed on your device by configuring the browser installed on your computer

  • For more information about Chrome click here.

  • For more information about Firefox click here.

  • For more information on Internet Explorer click here.

DATA SECURITY

We strive to keep your data safe, and we employ appropriate security measures to ensure that your personal data is protected and prevent access to unauthorized persons. We subject our security systems and policies to periodic reviews to ensure that data is safe and protected. However, the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the information transmitted through our website.

We also respect the confidentiality of your information. As such, we do not sell, distribute or otherwise make your information commercially available to any third party. Newevents is committed to keeping your information confidential in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable legislation.

DO YOU HAVE ANY DOUBT?

For questions regarding Data Protection, please get in touch by phone or by email at the following numbers and / or address:


Email: info@newevents.com.pt ,

Phone: +351 21 254 8200

Address: Rua Movimento das Forças Armadas, nº 30, Loja B, 2845-605 Seixal

Please note that Newevents may occasionally update this Privacy Policy, so we recommend that you periodically review this document to stay up to date.